Phillips v. City of Chicago et al, No. 1:2009cv04668 - Document 79 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Id. Further, probable cause “requires more than bare suspicion but need not be based on evidence sufficient to support a conviction, nor even a showing that the officer’s belief is more likely true than false.” Swearigen-El v. Cook County Sheriff’s Dept. 602 F.3d 852, 863 (7th Cir. 2010) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). As Defendants properly argue, Officers Enriquez and Bracho had probable cause to believe that Phillips had abused Spike in violation of the Illinois Humane Care for Animals Act, 510 ILCS 70/3.01. Section 3.01 of the Act provides that “[n]o person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork or otherwise abuse any animal.” 510 ILCS 70/3.01. At the time that they arrested Phillips, the officers were aware that the ACC had reported allegations of abuse and neglect to their supervisor in the Chicago Police Department Animal Crime Unit.