Clausen Miller, P.C. v. Citibank, N.A., No. 1:2009cv00851 - Document 67 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Doe v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 42 F.3d 439, 443 (7th Cir. 1994). II. Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment Under the banking article of the Illinois UCC, defendant is liable to plaintiff for the amount of plaintiff’s dishonored check if defendant did not “return the item or send notice of dishonor” check before midnight of the next banking day after it received the check. § 44 302(a)(1). In the instant case, that deadline is midnight on July 17, 2008. The definitional section of UCC Article 4 defines “midnight deadline” for a bank as “midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item . . . .” 810 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(10). Section 104(a)(3) defines “banking day” as “the part of a day on which a bank is open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its banking functions . . . .” The parties dispute whether defendant returned the check in a timely manner, according to the statutory meaning of “return.”