Saffold v. Village Clerk of Schaumburg, Illinois et al, No. 1:2008cv05032 - Document 79 (N.D. Ill. 2009)
[…] United States v. Lewis, 411 F.3d 838, 842 (7th Cir. 2005) (motion to dismiss appropriate where complaint plainly reveals that an action is untimely under the governing statute of limitations ). Therefore, the Court must consider whether Plaintiff has pled himself of court by alleging (and thus admitting) the out ingredients of a [statute of limitations] defense. U.S. Gypsum Co. v. Ind. Gas Co., Inc., 350 F.3d 623, 626 (7th Cir. 2003). 12 Section 8-101 of the Illinois Local Government Tort Immunity Act provides: No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that injury was received or the cause of action accrued. 745 ILCS 10/8-101. Courts have applied the Tort Immunity Act limitations period to state law s false arrest and false imprisonment claims. See Luciano v. Waubonsee Community College, 245 Ill. App. 3d 1077, 1086 (Ill. Ct.