Anthony Marano Company v. MS-Grand Bridgeview, Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv04244 - Document 294 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] The trust arises upon the commencement of the produce purchaser’s business and receipt of perishable agricultural commodities, and is continually in existence throughout the life of the purchaser’s business. The trust is a non-segregated “floating” trust that applies to all of the buyer’s produce inventory when the produce is received, as well as to any subsequent proceeds from the sale of produce. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). The PACA requires produce suppliers to provide notice to the buyer of their intent to preserve trust benefits. Notice can be accomplished by including the following language on the face of licensed produce supplier’s invoices: “The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 USC §499e(c)).” Failure to maintain the trust and make full payment promptly to the beneficiary trust is unlawful. 7 U.S.C. § 499(b)(4).