Anthony Marano Company v. MS-Grand Bridgeview, Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv04244 - Document 294 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Given the representations of counsel, I accept that the word “not” was inadvertently omitted from the affidavit submitted to the court. 11 remaining question is whether Defendant MS Grand acted inconsistent with its duty to maintain the trust. I find that it did. Failure to maintain the trust and make full prompt payment is unlawful under the statute. 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). Agricultural merchants and dealers “are required to maintain trust assets in a manner that such assets are freely available to satisfy outstanding obligations to sellers of perishable agricultural commodities.” 7 CFR 46.46(d)(1). “Any act or omission inconsistent with this responsibility, including dissipation of trust assets, is unlawful and in violation of section 2 of the Act. 7 U.S.C. § 499(b). Dissipation is defined as “any act or failure to act which could result in the diversion of trust assets or which could prejudice or impair the ability of unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents to recover money owed in connection with produce transactions.” 7 CFR 46.46(a)(2). The PACA trust arises upon the debtor’s acceptance of the perishable goods from the seller and consists of a buyer’s produce-related assets which are held for produce suppliers in the case of a business failure.