Hall-Moten et al v. Smith et al, No. 1:2005cv05510 - Document 260 (N.D. Ill. 2009)
[…] The court understands that it may have been inconvenient, or even quite difficult, for Hall to file his claims while he battled a variety of medical problems. However, there is simply no evidence that these problems impacted his ability to proceed as a legally competent adult. Illinois' provision for tolling in the case of a legal disability cannot be 13 applied to Hall's claims. 3. Fraudulent Concealment Next, Hall-Moten contends that the statute of limitations should be tolled pursuant to Illinois' fraudulent concealment provision. 735 ILCS 5/13-215. This provision permits a fiveyear statute of limitations from the date a plaintiff discovers a cause of action, "[i]f a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto." Id. Fraudulent concealment is demonstrated through affirmative acts or omissions taken by the defendant "to lull or induce a claimant into delaying filing his claim or to prevent a claimant from discovering his claim." Barratt v. Goldberg, 694 N.E.2d 604, 608 (Ill. App. Ct. 1st Dist. 1998).