Hall-Moten et al v. Smith et al, No. 1:2005cv05510 - Document 260 (N.D. Ill. 2009)
[…] Blue Bird Air Serv., 30 N.E.2d 14 (Ill. 1940)).6 5 Under Illinois law, personal injury claims accrue when "a person knows or reasonably should know of his injury and also knows or reasonably should know that it was wrongfully caused." Witherell v. Weimer, 421 N.E.2d 869, 874 (Ill. 1981). Hall-Moten does not dispute that Hall's potential personal injury claims against the named defendants accrued on October 18, 2002 and expired on October 18, 2004. 6 The Addus Defendants rely on a different provision of Illinois law to support their statute of limitations argument. Section 13-212(a) prescribes a two-year statute of limitations on "action[s] for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a). Because any potential cause of action for medical malpractice would also have expired on October 18, 2004, prior to Hall's death, such a claim likewise could not form the basis of a wrongful death cause of action in this case. See Young v.