HSBC Bank USA, NA v. Thomas et al, No. 1:2011cv01170 - Document 14 (C.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] Buchanan-Moore v. Cnty. of Milwaukee, 570 F.3d 824, 827 (7th Cir. 2009). Therefore, if a court finds that the plaintiff’s complaint does not establish a set of facts that support the relief sought, the court must dismiss the complaint. McCormik v. City of Chi., 230 F.3d 319, 325 (7th Cir. 2000). DISCUSSION Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claims are founded on one or more written instruments, including the Mortgage and Note, making Plaintiff’s Complaint subject to the requirements of Section 2-606, which states in pertinent part: “[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her.” 735 ILCS 5/2 - 606. Pursuant to Sections 15, 20, and 22 of the mortgage and Section 7(C) of the Note, the service of written notice of acceleration and a written notice of default are conditions precedent to Plaintiff’s right to file a foreclosure suit or a suit to collect 4 on the Note, and as