-BGC Rendon v. Funk, M.D. et al, No. 1:2010cv01410 - Document 138 (C.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] Choh, 719 N.E.2d 237, 243 (Ill. App. Ct. 1999). As § 2-622 is a procedural hurdle, Illinois courts have liberally construed it so that “plaintiffs do not lose substantive rights because they have not strictly complied with the statute.” Hill, 582 F.Supp.2d at 1046 (citing Hobbs v. Lorenz, 786 N.E.2d 260, 263 (Ill. App. Ct. 2003)). While never explicitly stated, there is clear language from the Seventh Circuit that § 2-622 applies to medical malpractice claims filed in federal court in Illinois. Id. (citing Sherrod v. Lingle, 223 F.3d 605, 613 (7th Cir. 2000). One of the requirements of § 2-622 is that the author of the qualified health professional report must be “licensed in the same profession, with the same class of license, as the defendant.” § 2-622(a)(1). Here, Plaintiff attached a health professional report authored by a psychiatrist to her Second Amended Complaint (Doc. 98 Exh. 1); however Defendant Ray is a psychologist (Doc. 98 ¶ 12).