Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. Idaho Hyperbarics, Inc., No. 4:2016cv00325 - Document 30 (D. Idaho 2017)
[…] Participants in an Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) Section 412(e)(3) plan, a plan which is fully and solely funded through insurance policies under 26 U.S.C. § 412(e), are entitled to the full cash surrender value of their insurance policies in a standard termination. A “majority owner” with respect to a corporate contributing sponsor of a single employer, defined benefit pension plan is an individual who owns 50 percent or more of the voting stock of the corporation or the value of all of the stock of the corporation. 29 C.F.R. § 4041.2. A participant who is a majority owner may waive his accrued benefit under 29 C.F.R. § 4041.21(b)(2) “to the extent necessary to enable the plan to satisfy all other plan benefits liabilities . . ..” Absent a majority owner waiver, however, ERISA prohibits the assignment or alienation of a benefit. See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13); 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d).