Solis v. Me and Lou's Restaurant et al, No. 4:2007cv00385 - Document 16 (D. Idaho 2008)
[…] See Mt. Clemens Pottery, 328 U.S. at 687-88. Where the employer fails to produce such evidence, the district court “may then award damages to the employee, even though the result be only approximate.” Mt. Clemens Pottery, 328 U.S. at 688. Although this case is factually different in that it is the Government seeking summary judgment for violations of § 11(c), not an employee FLSA claim, the principle remains the same. Employers have a duty to maintain and make available specific records as required by the FLSA and the failure to do so is a violation of the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 11(c), 15(a)(5); see also 29 C.F.R. §§ 516.2, 516.5 (1991); 29 C.F.R. § 516.7(b) (“All records shall be available for inspection and transcription by the Administrator or a duly authorized and designated representative.”).