-REB Conachen v. Boundary County Sheriff's Department et al, No. 2:2009cv00047 - Document 55 (D. Idaho 2011)
[…] “The standard for probable cause is an objective one-the ‘arresting officer's state of mind (except for the facts that he knows) is irrelevant to the existence of probable cause ....’” Peschel v. City of Missoula, 686 F.Supp.2d 1107, 1118 (D. Mont. 2009) (quoting Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004) (citations omitted)). Defendants maintain that the probable cause necessary for the warrantless arrest was present on the night in question as Mr. Conachen was arrested for violation of Idaho Code § 18-705 which provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his officer or who knowingly gives a false report to any peace officer, when no other punishment is prescribed, is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, and imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year.” Here, Mr. Conachen argues Deputy Van Meter was not actually discharging any duty and insists that he was not charged with any crime other than obstruction. (Dkt. No. MEMORANDUM ORDER 18 51, pp. 9-10.) Mr.