Buck v. City of Sandpoint, State of Idaho, The et al, No. 2:2007cv00076 - Document 55 (D. Idaho 2008)
[…] See Nation v. State, Dept. of Correction, 144 Idaho 177, 158 P.3d 953 (2007). Such a claim does not apply to the facts here. In fact, it is difficult to understand what type of claim Plaintiff is making here (if he is, in fact, making such a claim). To the extent such a claim is interconnected within Plaintiff’s existing Fourth Amendment claims, it is either inapplicable or moot. 18. Defendants’ Defense: Immunity from Certain Common Law Claims Idaho Code section 6-904 states in pertinent part: “A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” See I.C. § 6-904(3).