Kangas v. Ada County et al, No. 1:2015cv00577 - Document 39 (D. Idaho 2016)
[…] She indicates she earns gross pay of $1,500 per month, and has expenses of $1,300 per month, not including employment taxes withheld from her gross wages. She expects she will incur child support garnishments in the future. Kangas earns not much more than minimum wage, and has little discretionary income. No bond is required. 4 5. Negligence and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress The only two state law claims asserted against Sheriff Raney are the claims for negligence and negligent infliction of emotional distress. 5 Sheriff Raney relies upon Idaho Code § 6-904(3) as grounds for dismissal. Section 6-904(3) provides that “[a] governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which…arises out of assault [or] battery….” “Malice within the definition of the Tort Claims Act means ‘actual malice’ which requires a wrongful act without justification combined with ill will.” Evans v. Twin Falls County, 796 P.2d 87, 101 n.6 (Idaho 1990).