Kenyon v. Otter et al, No. 1:2015cv00060 - Document 34 (D. Idaho 2016)
[…] The record is not developed enough for the Court to ascertain whether Defendants acted with negligence and at this stage, Scott has alleged, at the least, negligence which would bar immunity under this section, if her allegations are assumed to be true. As to the discretionary prong, on this record, the Court cannot determine whether the MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 29 challenged actions were a “matter intertwined with the formulation of policy” such that they would be subject to immunity under the second prong of § I.C. 6-904(1). See Bingham, 796 P.2d at 532. 5. I.C. § 6-904B This section precludes liability claims arising out of the “issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke a permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization” if there is no malice or criminal intent, as well as no “gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct.” Scott has alleged malice and recklessness in her complaint and taking her allegations as true at this stage, this section of the ITCA would not grant immunity upon Defendants.