Kenyon v. Otter et al, No. 1:2015cv00060 - Document 34 (D. Idaho 2016)
[…] Instead, it expresses the notion that if a private person, or entity, could be liable for the torts asserted by Scott, then so can a governmental entity, or its employee, unless other exceptions in the ITCA apply. 3. I.C. § 6-904(3) This section provides: A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contact rights. I.C. § 6-904(3). Idaho Code § 6-904(3) precludes liability against the governmental entities regardless of whether those entities’ employees were acting with malice or criminal intent.