Nichols v. Yordy, No. 1:2014cv00376 - Document 16 (D. Idaho 2015)
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 2 and the court of appeals issued its remittitur on November 4, 1993. (State’s Lodging B4.) Almost 19 years later, on October 26, 2012, Petitioner filed a petition for postconviction relief in state court. (State’s Lodging E-1 at 4-11.) The state district court dismissed the petition as untimely under Idaho Code § 19-4902, which provides that a postconviction petition must be filed within one year “from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” (Id. at 19-21, 54-55.) The Idaho Court of Appeals affirmed, and the Idaho Supreme Court denied review.