Cordero v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2012cv00099 - Document 22 (D. Idaho 2012)
[…] The Complaint’s fifth claim alleges that the Bank Defendants violated RESPA. Specifically, Cordero alleges that, “under RESPA, a written inquiry triggers obligations upon a servicer of a loan, [and] Fannie Mae and Bank of America failed to acknowledge that Plaintiff had relayed all required documents to Bank of America for proper MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 11 modification process.” RESPA requires that mortgage lenders provide borrowers with a standard disclosure form at or prior to the “settlement.” 12 U.S.C. § 2603(b). This form must “itemize all charges imposed upon the borrower and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the settlement....” 12 U.S.C. § 2603(a).