Intermountain Fair Housing Council v. Orchards at Fairview Condominium Association, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv00522 - Document 84 (D. Idaho 2011)
[…] Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Sum. Jud., at 2 (Dkt. No. 35.) For the reasons discussed below, the Association is not entitled to summary judgment on either ground. A. Statute of Limitations The Fair Housing Act contains a two year statute of limitations. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8 termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . whichever occurs last.”).