Intermountain Fair Housing Council v. Orchards at Fairview Condominium Association, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv00522 - Document 84 (D. Idaho 2011)
[…] Id. IFHC claims that it is entitled to this information because it is related to the issue of punitive damages. See Wauchop v. Domino’s Pizza, Inc., 138 F.R.D. 539, 550 (N.D. Ind. 1991) (holding that financial information regarding a defendant is discoverable where a plaintiff has properly asserted a claim for punitive damages). The Court recognizes that punitive damages are expressly authorized under the Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(1) (“if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages.”) The Court, however, also recognizes that the Association represented at the hearing that it will provide the financial information sought to IFHC. Due to the Association’s representation at the hearing that it will supply the sought information, along with the Association’s claim that IFHC did