Jones v. Valdez et al, No. 1:2009cv00132 - Document 38 (D. Idaho 2010)
[…] The Act also gives the state district court the flexibility to allow amendment of the application. I.C. § 19-4906(b). Though Cowger was new, it relied upon a 1992 Idaho Court of Appeals opinion, Griffith v. State, 825 P.2d 94 (Idaho Ct. App. 1992). In Griffith, the court determined: I.C. § 19-4906(b) permits the district court to dismiss an application for post-conviction relief unless it contains allegations which, if proved, would entitle the defendant to the remedy sought. Implicit in this standard is the requirement that all necessary allegations be made in the application. See also I.C. § 19-4903 (“The application shall . . . specifically set forth the grounds upon which the application is based.”) Id. at 97. There is nothing in subsequent case law or in the record to suggest that Griffith and Cowger were not current and authoritative law at the time Petitioner's counsel filed Petitioner's bifurcated response and motion to amend, even though Cowger was only one month old.