Aviation Finance Group, LLC et al v. Duc Housing Partners, Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv00535 - Document 65 (D. Idaho 2010)
[…] Wisdom v. Centerville Fire dist., Inc., 2010 WL 468094 (D. Idaho) (CV 07-95-S-EJL) at 10 (quoting MRO Communications, Inc. v. AT & T Co., 197 F.3d 1276, 1 Plaintiff’s reduced the amount of total deficiency claimed from approximately $853,676 plus interest (the amount claimed outstanding through December 2009), see Docket No. 47-1, down to $820,921.42 plus interest accruing as of April 21, 2010. (Docket No. 56, ¶ 4.) ORDER - 4 1282 (9th Cir.1999)). Idaho Code § 12-120(3) is the applicable statute in this case. It provides: In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. I.C. § 12-120 (3). The statute “compels an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action to recover on a note or other commercial transaction.” Shore v. Peterson, 146 Idaho 903, 204 P.3d 1114, 1126 (2009)(citation omitted).