Chavez-Ramirez v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00456 - Document 5 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] Johnson held that the indeterminate nature of that clause “both denies fair notice to defendants and invites arbitrary enforcement.” Id. 4 Chavez-Ramirez was not convicted or sentenced under any provision referring to a crime “involv[ing] conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another” or using similar language. Johnson is thus inapplicable. Instead, her drug crimes violated 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1), 841(b)(1)(A), and 846. Section 841(a)(1) makes it unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally “(1) . . . manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; or (2) . . . create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance.” Section 846 makes it a crime to conspire to commit an offense under § 841. Section 841(b)(1) sets a mandatory minimum sentence of 20 years for crimes involving “50 grams or more of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers or 500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers” when the defendant has a prior felony drug conviction.