Chavez-Ramirez v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00456 - Document 5 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, Amendment 794 cannot provide the basis for a resentencing under § 3582, as Amendment 794 is not listed in § 1B1.10(d). See United States v. Cueto, 9 F.3d 1438, 1441 (9th Cir. 1993) (refusing to apply amended § 3E1.1 retroactively because it was not listed in § 1B1.10(d)). IV. THE COURT DECLINES TO ISSUE A CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY. The court declines to grant Chavez-Ramirez a certificate of appealability. An appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from a final order in a § 2255 proceeding “[u]nless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B). The court shall issue a certificate of appealability “only if the applicant has 8 made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). When a district court denies a § 2255 petition on the merits, a petitioner, to satisfy the requirements of section 2253(c)(2), “must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court’s assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong.”