Chavez-Ramirez v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00456 - Document 5 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] See ECF No. 189, PageID # 1219. Id. III. The Ninth Circuit affirmed. ANALYSIS. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, a court may grant relief to a federal prisoner who challenges the imposition or length of his or her incarceration on any of the following four grounds: (1) that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States; (2) that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence; (3) that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law; or (4) that the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack. 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). 3 A judge may dismiss a § 2255 petition if “it plainly appears from the motion, any attached exhibits, and the record of prior proceedings that the moving party is not entitled to relief.” Rule 4(b), Section 2255 Rules. A court need not hold an evidentiary hearing if the allegations are “palpably incredible” or “patently frivolous” or if the issues can be conclusively decided on the basis of the evidence in the record. See Blackledge v.