Chavez-Ramirez v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00456 - Document 5 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] Mejia-Mesa, 153 F.3d 925, 929 (9th Cir. 1998) (noting that a “district court has discretion to deny an evidentiary hearing on a § 2255 claim where the files and records conclusively show that the movant is not entitled to relief”). A. Johnson Does Not Apply. To the extent Chavez-Ramirez is asserting that she should be resentenced under Johnson, the court denies that part of the motion, as Johnson is simply inapplicable. Johnson involved the definition in the Armed Career Criminal Act of a “violent felony” that increased a defendant’s punishment under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) for crimes “involv[ing] conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” Johnson held that the indeterminate nature of that clause “both denies fair notice to defendants and invites arbitrary enforcement.”