Rohr v. Crime Victims Compensation Commission, No. 1:2016cv00162 - Document 34 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] Gov. Code § 11135 – applied to claims under Title II. Id. at 772-73. However, Hawai`i does not have a state counterpart to ADA Title II. This district court has recognized that “the state’s general statute of limitations for personal injury actions governs claims brought pursuant to . . . Title II of the ADA.” Imamoto v. Soc. Sec. Admin., Civil No. 08–00137 JMS/KSC, 2008 WL 4657811, at *4 (D. Hawai`i Oct. 21, 2008) (some citations omitted) (citing Nieves–Marquez v. P.R., 353 F.3d 108, 118 (1st Cir. 2003)). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 states: “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.”4 Thus, this Court CONCLUDES that a two-year statute of limitations period applies to Plaintiff’s ADA Title II claim. 4 One of the exceptions in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-13 is if the plaintiff was “insane” when the cause of action accrued. § 657-13(2).