State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Morris, No. 1:2015cv00511 - Document 37 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] Id. DISCUSSION I. Framework for Construing Insurance Contracts Under Hawaii law, courts look to the plain language of the insurance policy to determine the scope of the insurer’s duties. Dairy Rd. Partners v. Island Ins. Co., Ltd., 92 Haw. 398, 411 (2000); Burlington Ins. Co. v. Oceanic Design & Const. Inc., 383 F.3d 940, 945 (9th Cir. 2004) (“In Hawaii, the terms of an insurance policy are to be interpreted according to their - 13 - plain, ordinary, and accepted sense in common speech.”); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10-237 (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, restricted, or modified by any rider, endorsement or application attached to and made a part of the policy.”). “In the context of insurance coverage disputes, [the court] must look to the language of the insurance policies themselves to ascertain whether coverage exists, consistent with the insurer and insured’s intent and expectations.” Hawaiian Ins. & Guar. Co. v. Fin. Sec. Ins.