Noetzel v. Hawaii Medical Service Association, No. 1:2015cv00310 - Document 40 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] The particular subsection invoked by Olayan, section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A), authorizes insurers like HMSA to seek reimbursement of previously paid benefits from a judgment or settlement of a third-party claim in accordance with Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10. Section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A) provides in full, “Where damages are recovered by judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.” Section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A) says nothing about authorizing an insured like Olayan to assert a claim challenging an insurer’s lien on the insured’s judgment or settlement. Instead, such a dispute gets resolved when a court determines under Haw. Rev.