Noetzel v. Hawaii Medical Service Association, No. 1:2015cv00310 - Document 40 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] The reference in section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A) to section 663-10 does not create an insured’s right to bring a claim under section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A). include references to other statutes. Statutes commonly For example, another subsection in section 431:13-103 refers to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 325-101, which requires state agencies, health care providers, and third-party payors like an insurer to maintain the 26 confidentiality of the records of a person who has contracted a human immunodeficiency virus infection, an AIDS-related complex, or AIDS. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(7)(H) (prohibiting an insurer from “[r]efusing to insure, refusing to continue to insure, or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual because the individual refuses to consent to the release of information which is confidential as provided in section 325-101”). The reference to section 325-101 does not allow an individual who wants to bring a claim for the improper release of records under section 325-101 to assert that claim under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(7)(H).