Noetzel v. Hawaii Medical Service Association, No. 1:2015cv00310 - Document 40 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 663-10. Section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A) provides in full, “Where damages are recovered by judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.” Section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A) says nothing about authorizing an insured like Olayan to assert a claim challenging an insurer’s lien on the insured’s judgment or settlement. Instead, such a dispute gets resolved when a court determines under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10 whether a lien holder is entitled to reimbursement for an “amount of the corresponding special damages recovered by the judgment or settlement.” The reference in section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A) to section 663-10 does not create an insured’s right to bring a claim under section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A). include references to other statutes. Statutes commonly For example, another subsection in section 431:13-103 refers to Haw. Rev.