Noetzel v. Hawaii Medical Service Association, No. 1:2015cv00310 - Document 40 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(10)(A) itself can be read as equating reimbursement from a settlement award with reimbursement of paid benefits, providing further support for this court’s conclusion. Section 431:13-103(a)(10)(A) provides, “Where damages are recovered by judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.” This plain statutory language indicates that the money at issue in a petition brought 12 pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10 is “reimbursement of past benefits.”