Demoruelle v. USA et al, No. 1:2015cv00208 - Document 25 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d-5 to 1320d-6). Further, the Privacy Act provides – subject to some exceptions that are not relevant to the instant matter – that “[n]o agency shall disclose any record which is contained in a system of records by any means of communication to any person, or to 3 This order is also available at 2015 WL 5680325. 8 another agency, except pursuant to written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b). Finally, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-1 states, in relevant part, that “all persons residing or being in the State shall be personally responsible in damages, for trespass or injury.” To the extent that Plaintiffs bring an FTCA claim for violations of HIPAA and the Privacy Act, this claim fails as a matter of law.