Iseke et al v. Honolulu, City and County of et al, No. 1:2015cv00193 - Document 61 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] Id. (emphasis, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the magistrate judge correctly applied this standard, and concluded: The test of Section 5304(A)(3)(A)-(F) generally refers only to “citizens” and the statute itself is focuses on the requirements placed on the grantee receiving HUD funding. See 42 U.S.C. § 5304(a)(3). Even where the statute is more specific about certain groups, such as “persons of low and moderate income who are residents of slum and blight areas,” it is in the context of providing guidance to the grantee regarding who should be encouraged to participate in its public proceedings. See 42 U.S.C. § 5304(a)(3)(A).