Hirota v. General Nutrition Corporation et al, No. 1:2015cv00191 - Document 34 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] Corp. v. Ariz. Mall of Tempe, Inc., 583 F.2d 426, 429–30 & n.2 (9th Cir. 1978))). A court may take judicial notice of “a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute because it . . . can be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2). The Court can take judicial notice of the docket in the Hirotas’ bankruptcy proceedings and of the filing of specific documents in that case because the documents are public records, and the accuracy of the Bankruptcy Court’s records cannot reasonably be questioned. See 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) (“[A] paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records[.]”); see also Reusser v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 525 F.3d 855, 857 n.1 (9th Cir. 2008) (“We take judicial notice of the bankruptcy court order, because it is a matter of 4 Parrino was superseded by statute on other grounds, as stated in Abrego Abrego v.