Khalid v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 1:2015cv00182 - Document 22 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dept., 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1988) (citing Robertson v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 749 F.2d 530, 533–34 (9th Cir.1984)). DISCUSSION I. UDAP Claim The Khalids allege that BANA violated UDAP through the “servicing and foreclosing” of the Mortgage. Complaint ¶¶ 28-29. In response, BANA points out that the Khalids’ UDAP claim is time-barred as a matter of law. The Court agrees. 5 Claims under UDAP are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. Specifically, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 480-24 provides that, “[a]ny action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues . . . .” HRS § 48024(a). “This four-year period begins to run from the date of the occurrence of the violation, and not the date of the discovery.” Kersh v. Manulife Fin. Corp., 792 F. Supp. 2d 1111, 1122 (D. Haw. 2011).