Crow v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv00161 - Document 42 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] The First Letter sent to Real Time was written by Fresh Start on Crow’s behalf in 2012, and the Second Letter is dated January 13, 2013. While late 2012 and early 2013 were more than a year after Real Time’s first communication with Crow, they are far earlier than the date this lawsuit was filed. Crow had access to a credit counseling service with knowledge of the law well before the year before he filed his Complaint. 25 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a), which allows an action “by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” According to the Complaint, Real Time’s actions in servicing Crow’s loan constitute “an estate or interest in real property,” and Real Time “claims an interest adverse to the right, title and interests of Plaintiffs in Subject Property.” See ECF No. 1, PageID # 2. statements.