Reynolds v. Merrill Lynch Basic Long Term Disability Plan, No. 1:2015cv00109 - Document 12 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] The administrator may make a reasonable charge to cover the cost of furnishing such complete copies. The Secretary may by regulation prescribe the maximum amount which will constitute a reasonable charge under the preceding sentence. 5 Section 1132 does not provide its own statute of limitation, and as a result, “courts must apply the most analogous statute of limitation under state law.” Stone v. Travelers Corp., 58 F.3d 434, 438 (9th Cir. 1995). Here, the parties agree that the most analogous statute of limitation under Hawaii law is Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 657-1, which provides a six-year statute of limitation for “personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.” See Doc. No. 7, Def.’s Mot. at 5; Doc. No. 9, Pl.’s Opp’n at 13. The parties disagree, however, as to when Plaintiff’s claim accrued.