Johnson et al v. The F/V Kilauea, in rem et al, No. 1:2015cv00065 - Document 75 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] See Brown v. KFC Nat’l Mgmt. Co., 82 Hawai`i 226, 233, 921 P.2d 146, 153 (1996). 1 The district court in Madeja also noted that “[a] suit for seaman’s personal wages is properly before a district court under its maritime jurisdiction.” 155 F. Supp. 2d at 1199 (citing United States Bulk Carriers, Inc. v. Arguelles, 400 U.S. 351, 353, 91 S. Ct. 409, 27 L. Ed. 2d 456 (1971)). 5 The HUAA states, in relevant part that, “[a]fter June 30, 2004, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.” § 658A-3(c). Section 658A-6(b) states that “[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” Further, [o]n motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue.