Kahalewai v. State of Hawaii D.P.S., No. 1:2015cv00009 - Document 18 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 18.) As to his intentional infliction of emotional distress claim, Plaintiff alleges that SCC “operated on contract by the State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety’s ignoring of the written stay away order obviously and plainly contributed [to] the Defendant Murphy being able to assault Plaintiff KAHALEWAI, and clearly contributed to the emotional distress suffered by the Plaintiff in this case.” (Compl. ¶ 20.) DPS argues that the Plaintiff’s intentional tort claims are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. DPS cites to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-15(4), which provides that the State has not waived sovereign immunity for any claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, 11 misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights”. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-15(4). While this is correct, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-15(4) is not directly applicable here because the alleged assault and battery was committed by another inmate, under the supervision of SCC, and not by a DPS employee.