Demoruelle et al v. Pfeffer et al, No. 1:2014cv00547 - Document 59 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] VCS, 678 F.3d at 1021 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). To this end, it made three changes that affected the courts’ ability to hear veterans’ appeals. It: (1) created the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims to handle all appeals from the BVA regarding VA benefits decisions (“Veterans Court”); (2) required all appeals from the Veterans Court to be heard by the Federal Circuit; and (3) limited judicial review by revising the statute stripping federal court jurisdiction, 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Id. at 1021-23. Section 511(a) provides that: “The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.”5 5 There are only a few limited exceptions, which are not at issue in this case.