Aoyagi v. Straub Clinic & Hospital, Inc., No. 1:2014cv00285 - Document 48 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] Discrimination under Title VII “encompasses the creation of a hostile work environment.” Meritor Sav. Bank, FSB v. Vinson, 477 U.S. 57, 65 (1986) (Title VII guarantees “the right to work in an environment free from discriminatory intimidation, ridicule, and insult”). “Courts have long recognized that a workplace in which racial hostility is pervasive constitutes a form of discrimination.” McGinest v. GTE Serv. Corp., 360 F.3d 1103, 1113 (9th Cir. 2004). Similarly, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378–2(a)(1)(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice “for any employer to . . . discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of a person’s race. Hawaii courts analyzing a claim of discrimination under Chapter 378 look to federal courts’ interpretations of Title VII for guidance. See Arquero v. Hilton Hawaiian Vill.