Balboa et al v. Hawaii Care and Cleaning, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00009 - Document 38 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] Thus, while Hilton (a contracting party) may be entitled to bring a breach of contract claim for the alleged violation of the wage provision, Plaintiffs clearly may not do so. The Court therefore GRANTS the motion as to Plaintiff’s first cause of action. II. Withholding of Wages in Violation of Hawaii’s Wage and Hour Law In their second cause of action, Plaintiffs assert that HCC’s alleged failure to pay the wages mandated by the 2006 Addendum violated Chapter 388 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. (Compl. ¶¶ 51-55.) Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388–6 states that: “No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee.” Section 388–11 provides an employee or class of employees with a cause of action to recover unpaid wages.