Rhoades v. Installation Services, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv00244 - Document 46 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Chenoweth, 2007 WL 3254858, at *3. Accordingly, summary judgment on this claim is not warranted. VI. Count III for Infliction of Emotional Distress Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress is time-barred. (Motion at 26.) Plaintiff’s opposition memorandum does not address the timeliness of his emotional distress claim. In determining the statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s emotional distress claim, this Court turns to state law for the limitations period. Linville v. State of Hawaii, 874 F. Supp. 1095, 1104 (D. Haw. 1994). Section 657-7 of the 15 Hawaii Revised Statutes provides: “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7. This limitations period applies to Plaintiff’s claim for infliction of emotional distress.