Rhoades v. Installation Services, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv00244 - Document 46 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] (Complaint at 1.) Consequently, Plaintiff’s claim for infliction of emotional distress is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7. Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. VII. Count V for Defamation Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim for defamation is time-barred. (Motion at 23.) Plaintiff’s opposition memorandum does not address the timeliness of his defamation claim. Defamation actions are governed by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-4, which provides that such actions “shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after.” Bauernfiend v. AOAO Kihei Beach Condos., 16 99 Haw. 281, 282 n.4 (2002). Plaintiff’s defamation claim is based on statements made by Ryan while Plaintiff worked for him.