Tsun v. WDI International, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv00051 - Document 94 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] that the doctor she saw in Hong Kong qualifies as a “health care provider” under the FMLA Regulations. 29 C.F.R. § 825.125 defines “health care provider” as: (a)(1) A doctor or medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor practices; or . . . . (b)(5) A health care 15 provider listed above who practices in a country other than the United States, who is authorized to practice in accordance with the law of that country, and who is performing within the scope of his or her practice as defined under such law. 29 C.F.R. § 825.125. Plaintiff has offered no evidence other than her own testimony suggesting that the practitioner she saw in Hong Kong was “authorized to practice in accordance with the law” of Hong Kong, and was “performing within the scope of his or her practice as defined under such law” when he or she treated Plaintiff.7 Because Plaintiff cannot demonstrate that the doctor in Hong Kong qualifies as a “health care provider” for purposes of 29 C.F.R. § 825.125, she has not demonstrated that she received “continuing treatment by a health care provider” such that her alleged