Tsun v. WDI International, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv00051 - Document 94 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] The FMLA Regulations define “serious health condition” as “an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114,6 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). Plaintiff does not allege that she qualifies for the “inpatient care” prong of the “serious health condition” definition. Rather, she claims that she is eligible for FMLA leave because she meets the “continuing treatment by a health provider” prong of the definition. [Mem. in Opp. at 10.] As provided in 29 C.F.R. § 825.115, “continuing treatment by a health care provider” is defined in relevant part as: 6 As provided in 29 C.F.R. § 825.114, “inpatient care” is defined as: “an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility during a period of incapacity as defined in § 825.115, or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114. 14 A period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition, that also involves: (1) Treatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, . . ., by a