-KSC Lindsey et al v. Meridias Capital, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv00653 - Document 24 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Doc. No. 1-2, Compl. at 1112. As this court has explained in numerous orders alleging similar claims, see, e.g., Teaupa v. U.S. Nat’l Bank N.A., --- F. Supp. 2d ----, 2011 WL 6749813, at *15 (D. Haw. Dec. 22, 2011); Abubo v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 2011 WL 6011787, at *5 (D. Haw. Nov. 30, 2011); Long v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 2011 WL 5079586, at *12 (D. Haw. Oct. 24, 2011), the court construes such claim as being brought under Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 669-1(a) (“[Quiet title] [a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”). Plaintiffs, however, have not alleged 22 sufficient facts regarding the interests of various parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.” Plaintiffs have merely alleged elements of § 669-1, and thus the Count fails to state a claim.