-BMK Untalan v. Alliance Bancorp et al, No. 1:2011cv00422 - Document 18 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] B. Count XI (Quiet Title) Fails to State a Claim Upon Which Relief Can Be Granted. Count XI alleges that “Defendants have no legal or equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Complaint ¶ 111. Count XI also seeks a declaration that “the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s alone[.]” Id. ¶ 112. Untalan appears to be making a claim under section 669-1(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. Section 669-1(a) provides that a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” Unlike Untalan’s other Counts, Untalan has standing to assert a quiet title claim because she claims an interest in the property that is independent of the loan transaction.