-BMK Untalan v. Alliance Bancorp et al, No. 1:2011cv00422 - Document 18 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Id. ¶ 74. Count VII alleges that all Defendants are liable for Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices “by consummating an 13 unlawful, unfair, and fraudulent business practice, designed to deprive Plaintiff of her home, equity, as well as her past and future investment.” Complaint ¶ 86. Count VII suggests that Defendants engaged in various acts of misconduct, including a failure to “undergo a diligent underwriting process for this loan” and “properly adjust and disclose facts and circumstances relating to Plaintiff’s mortgage loan.” Id. ¶ 84. This Count appears to be brought under section 480-2(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” Count VIII alleges, without distinguishing among various Defendants, that Defendants owed Untalan a fiduciary duty and breached that duty by their actions regarding the loan transaction--for example, by failing “to advise or notify Plaintiff . . . that Plaintiff would or had a likelihood of