Ichimura v. Deutche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 1:2011cv00318 - Document 78 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] See ECF No. 60-19. Ichimura has clarified that she is not seeking monetary damages from the Bank Defendants under section 480-2. The court notes that it is not clear that she would have had statutory standing to do so in her capacity as trustee of Cabrinha’s trust. Section 480-13(b) allows monetary damages to be awarded to “consumers” injured by violations of section 480-2. Section 480-1 defines “consumer” as “a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who 14 commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.” Ichimura conflates herself as trustee with Cabrinha, who allegedly suffered the section 480-2 injury flowing from the Enloe Defendants’ conduct concerning the loan formation and use of loan proceeds.