Ichimura v. Deutche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 1:2011cv00318 - Document 78 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] To the extent Ichimura now claims that the original lender may have committed certain acts that justify rescission of the loan, those claims are not before this court because nothing in the Complaint put the Bank Defendants on notice that they were being sued based on those acts. B. Count V: Unlicensed Brokering. Count V seeks rescission of Cabrinha’s loan because Enloe, Enloe Enterprises, and Express Capital Lending allegedly 16 were not licensed as mortgage brokers, a violation of chapter 454 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. See Complaint ¶¶ 98-101. Ichimura argues that, pursuant to section 454-8 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, in effect at the time the loan closed in 2006, “Any contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable.”3 The problem with this argument is that, as recognized in City Bank v. Abad, 106 Haw. 406, 412, 105 P.3d 1212, 1218 (Ct. App. 2005), even if a mortgage broker was unlicensed, that fact would not void a mortgage because section 454-8 applies only to contracts with a broker.