-BMK Abubo et al v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2011cv00312 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] See Smallwood v. NCsoft Corp., 730 F. Supp. 2d 1213, 1232-33 (D. Haw. 2010) (relying on Kearns v. Ford Motor Co., 567 F.3d 1120, 1122 (9th Cir. 2009), to find that HRS Ch. 480 claims that sound in fraud must be pled with particularity). Moreover, to the extent Count Three is based on conduct other than fraud, it fails for other reasons as well. Plaintiffs seek rescission of the underlying mortgage transaction under HRS § 480-12 (“Any contract or agreement in 21 violation of [Chapter 480] is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity”), as well as treble damages under HRS § 480-13 (“[a]ny person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by [Chapter 480] . . . [m]ay sue for damages sustained by the person, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff