-BMK Abubo et al v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2011cv00312 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Plaintiffs appear to be seeking to “quiet title” if the transfer of title to BONYM is set aside by prevailing on other Counts of the SAC. To the extent that Count One seeks relief independent of Counts Two, Three, or Five, the court infers that Plaintiffs are making a claim under HRS § 6691(a) (“[Quiet title] [a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”). But to state a claim for “quiet title” against a mortgagee, a borrower must allege they have paid, or are able to tender, the amount of indebtedness.