-BMK Abubo et al v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2011cv00312 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Because they filed suit on December 17, 2010, Plaintiffs contend Count Five is timely. Defendants respond in two ways. First, they admit that TILA allows a year to file suit from a refusal to cancel that violates TILA, but argue that such a suit is restricted to seeking damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (providing that a claim for damages under TILA must be brought “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation”). In contrast, they contend that § 1635(f)’s threeyear period within which to file suit for rescission is absolute. Second, they cite to rulings from the District of Hawaii in Takushi v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, et al., Civ.