-BMK Abubo et al v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2011cv00312 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Downey Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 647 F. Supp. 2d 1208, 1220 (D. Haw. 2008)). Accordingly, Count Three is DISMISSED without leave to amend. F. Count Five -- TILA Rescission Defendants next argue that Count Five, which seeks rescission of the loan transaction under TILA, is time-barred or otherwise fails to state a claim. The court agrees that rescission under TILA is not available. Count Five does not specify which provision of TILA has been violated, but the court infers that Plaintiffs are invoking 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a), which provides a right to rescind a loan transaction “until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the 23 information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing [the required material disclosures.]” If the required disclosures are not provided, however, the right to rescission expires “three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).3 Section 1635(f) is an absolute