-KSC Parks et al v. Watkins et al, No. 1:2011cv00304 - Document 21 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] See Mot. at 4. Plaintiffs argue that the Craft case is not supported by the actual language of chapter 671, which does not state that MCCP decisions are confidential.3 See Opp’n at 3-4, ECF No. 9. Moreover, they argue, none of the prohibitions of section 617-16 is at risk because they have not sought and will not seek to introduce the MCCP decision or the Complaint in evidence. See id. at 7. Finally, Plaintiffs argue that they were allowed to include the MCCP decision in their pleadings to show that they have satisfied their jurisdictional burden. 3 Hawaii Revised Statutes section 671-16 provides: No statement made in the course of the hearing of the medical claim conciliation panel shall be admissible in evidence either as an admission, to impeach the credibility of a witness, or for any other purpose in any trial of the action; provided that such statements may be admissible for the purpose of section 671-19, hereof. No decision, conclusion, finding, or recommendation of the medical claim conciliation panel on the issue of liability or on the issue of damages shall be admitted into evidence in any subsequent trial, nor shall any party to the medical claim conciliation panel hearing, or the counsel or other representative of such party, refer or comment thereon in an opening statement, an argument, or at any other time, to the court or jury; provided that such decision, conclusion, finding, or recommendation may be admissible for the purpose of section 671-19, hereof. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 671-16. 6 The court agrees with Dr. Watkins that the Craft case, which clearly states that MCCP decisions are confidential, controls here.