-KSC Parks et al v. Watkins et al, No. 1:2011cv00304 - Document 21 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 671-19 (“It is shall be the duty of every person . . . to cooperate with the medical claim conciliation panel for the purpose of achieving a prompt, fair, and just disposition or settlement of the claim”). See also Jones v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 2010 WL 4055928, at *14 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 15, 2010) (striking paragraph that disclosed confidential settlement negotiations). Plaintiffs argue that they properly included a reference to the MCCP in the Complaint because they were allegedly required to go to the MCCP before pursuing their claims in court. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 671-12 (“any person of the person’s representative claiming that a medical tort has been committed shall submit a statement of the claim to the medical claim conciliation panel before a suit based on the claim may be commenced in any court of this State.”). Dr. Watkins argues that the filing of a claim with the MCCP is not a prerequisite to bringing a suit in federal court, citing McKenzie v. Hawaii Permanent Medical Group, Inc., 29 F. Supp. 2d 1174 (D. Haw. 1998).