-RLP Miller v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company et al, No. 1:2011cv00264 - Document 15 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff’s third claim states that he is entitled to have his legal title quieted against the claims of Defendant. In support, Plaintiff argues that the assignments of mortgage in favor of Defendant are ineffective because they have not been recorded with the Bureau of Conveyances, and as a result, Defendant is not entitled to foreclose. Plaintiff, however, has not established that Defendant lacks authority to foreclose on the subject properties. Hawaii’s non-judicial foreclosure law, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-5, does not appear to mandate registration of an assignment of mortgage in the manner suggested by Plaintiff. Rather, the statute states in pertinent part that: (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an 9 attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. The attorney shall: (1) Give notice of the mortgagee’s, successor’s, or person’s intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks (three publications), the last publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies; and (2) Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage. (b) Copies of the notice required under subsection (a) shall be: (1) Filed with the state director of taxation; and (2) Posted on the premises not less than twenty-one days before the day of sale. . . . . Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-5. On its face, the statute does not expressly require the mortgagee or its successor in interest to register an assignment of mortgage before commencing foreclosure. Further, the Land Court registration statutes cited by Plaintiff, Haw. Rev.