-RLP Monet v. State of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2011cv00211 - Document 25 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 86-87 (1998). 19 Like CWA and CERCLA, EPCRA contains a citizen suit provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 11046(a)(1)(A)-(C). But, as with CWA and CERCLA, at least 60 days before a citizen suit alleging an EPCRA violation is filed, certain notices must be provided. That is, before a citizen suit against an owner or operator of a facility is filed, prior notice is required. § 11046(d)(1). See 42 U.S.C. Before a citizen suit against the Administrator of the EPA, a State Governor, or a State emergency response commission is filed, notice must be provided to “the Administrator, State Governor, or State emergency response commission (as the case may be).” Failure to comply with the notice requirements for citizen suits under EPCRA deprives this court of jurisdiction. Alt. States Legal Found. v. United Musical Instruments, U.S.A., Inc., 61 F.3d 473, 478 (6th Cir. 1995); Hassain v. City of Chicago, 1999 WL 89612, *2 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 12, 1999).