Compton v. Countrywide Financial Corporation et al, No. 1:2011cv00198 - Document 83 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] T.W. Elec. Serv., 809 F.2d at 630 (quoting First Nat’l Bank v. Cities Serv. Co., 391 U.S. 253, 290 (1968)). “A party asserting that a fact cannot be or is genuinely disputed must support the assertion,” and can do so by either “citing to particular parts of materials in the record” or by “showing that the materials cited do not establish the absence or presence of a genuine dispute, or that an adverse party cannot produce admissible evidence to support the fact.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). DISCUSSION I. Hawaii’s UDAP Requirements Under HRS § 480-2(a), “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” HRS § 480-2(a). “[A] practice is unfair when it offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers.” Balthazar v. Verizon Haw., Inc., 109 Hawai i 69, 77, 123 P.3d 194, 202 (2005) (alteration in original) (quoting Hawaii Cmty. Fed. Credit Union v. Keka, 94 Hawai i 213, 228, 11 P.3d 1, 16 (2000)).