-KSC Hele Ku KB, LLC v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al, No. 1:2011cv00183 - Document 61 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Id. at 291, 218 P.3d at 779. In the present case, the First Amended Complaint alleges that Defendant continued to negotiate loan modification with the borrower even after Plaintiff successfully bid on the Property at the foreclosure auction, and Defendant eventually refused to convey the Property to Plaintiff as a result. Thus, at this stage of the case, this Court cannot conclude that Lee v. HSBC Bank USA precludes Plaintiff’s UMOC claim. B. Elements of a UMOC Claim Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) states: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” Section 480(e) states: “Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.” Haw Rev.