Davis et al v. Abercrombie et al, No. 1:2011cv00144 - Document 390 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Cal. Dep’t of Corr. & Rehab., 707 F.3d 1114, 1127 (9th Cir. 2013) (holding that official who the defendants admitted was “the ‘most appropriate’ defendant to execute court-ordered injunctive relief” and the official who “would have the authority to ensure execution of any order issued” were “proper official-capacity defendants for Plaintiffs’ Establishment Clause claim”). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 353C-2 sets forth the powers and duties of the director of DPS and states, in pertinent part: [(a)] The director of public safety shall administer the public safety programs of the department of public safety and shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state goals and objectives for correctional and law enforcement programs, including ensuring that 31 correctional facilities and correctional services meet the present and future needs of persons committed to the correctional facilities. In the administration of these programs, the director may: . . . . (2) Train, equip, maintain, and supervise the force of public safety officers, including law enforcement and correctional personnel, and other employees of the department; . . . . (4) Perform other duties as may be required by law; (5) Adopt, pursuant to chapter 91, rules that are necessary or desirable for the administration of public safety programs; and (6) Enter into contracts in behalf of the department and take all actions deemed necessary and appropriate for the proper and efficient administration of the department. (Emphasis added.) In addition, it is the director of DPS who has the authority to “effect the transfer of a committed felon to any correctional institution located in another state . . . .” Rev. Stat. § 353-16.2(a); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 353-1. Haw.