Davis et al v. Abercrombie et al, No. 1:2011cv00144 - Document 390 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 57, in 1 Proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 1978, at 639 (1980). See also PASH, 79 Hawai`i at 437, 903 P.2d at 1258; HRS §§ 1–1 and 7–1 (providing two additional sources from which gathering rights are derived).7 Article 7 Although Plaintiffs do not allege a violation of any rights pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 7-1, the terms of § 7-1 are important to the understanding of Hawai`i case law applying Article XII, § 7 and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-1. Section 7-1 states: Where the landlords have obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial titles to their lands, the people on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such articles to sell for profit. The people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running water, and the right of way. The springs of water, running water, and roads shall be free to (continued...) 38 XII, section 7’s mandate grew out of a desire to “preserve the small remaining vestiges of a quickly disappearing culture [by providing] a legal means by constitutional amendment to recognize and reaffirm native Hawaiian rights.” Stand. Comm. Rep.