Davis et al v. Abercrombie et al, No. 1:2011cv00144 - Document 390 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 1-1. Article XII, § 7 states: “The State reaffirms and shall protect all rights, customarily and traditionally exercised for subsistence, cultural and religious purposes and possessed by ahupua`a tenants who are descendants of native Hawaiians who inhabited the Hawaiian Islands prior to 1778, subject to the right of the State to regulate such rights.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-1 states: The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage; provided that no person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or of the State. 37 The Hawai`i Supreme Court has recognized that “[c]ustomary and traditional rights in these islands flow from native Hawaiians’ pre-existing sovereignty. . . . and were not abolished by their inclusion within the territorial bounds of the United States.” Pub. Access Shoreline Hawai`i v.