-KSC Pugal et al v. ASC et al, No. 1:2011cv00054 - Document 25 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Complaint ¶ 84. Basically, the Pugals allege that Defendants as lenders “failed to undergo a diligent underwriting process,” “failed to properly adjust and disclose facts,” should not have approved the loan because the Pugals could not afford it, and had “knowledge of these facts, circumstances and risks but failed to disclose them.” Id. ¶ 82. Count VII appears to be brought under section 480-2(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states, “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” The Pugals do not allege a viable claim under section 480-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes because “lenders generally owe no duty to a borrower ‘not to place borrowers in a loan even 20 where there was a foreseeable risk borrowers would be unable to repay.’” McCarty v.