-BMK Campollo et al v. Bank of America et al, No. 1:2011cv00052 - Document 19 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] In other words, the Campollos may not simply reallege a general claim for “predatory lending.” 28 J. Count XI (Quiet Title). Count XI alleges that “Defendants have no legal or equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Compl. ¶ 105, and that the Campollos are entitled to “a declaration that the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s [sic] alone.” Id. ¶ 106. The Campollos appear to be making a claim under section 669-1(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes. That statute provides that a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” The Campollos have not alleged sufficient facts regarding the interests of various parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.” They has merely alleged elements of section 669-1 without stating a claim.