-BMK Campollo et al v. Bank of America et al, No. 1:2011cv00052 - Document 19 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Fidelity Fed. Bank, 91 F.3d 75, 79 (9th Cir. 1996). With respect to Bank of America and MERS, the TILA rescission claim must also be dismissed, without prejudice, because the Campollos fail to allege any wrongdoing as to these Defendants. However, with respect to Countrywide, the court declines to dismiss the TILA rescission claim. The Campollos’ damage remedy under TILA is time-barred. A TILA plaintiff may seek actual damages for a lender’s failure to provide proper disclosures. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). Under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), however, an action for damages by a private individual must be instituted “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” The Ninth Circuit has interpreted this to mean that the limitations period for a damage claim based on allegedly omitted or inaccurate disclosures begins on “the date of consummation of the transaction.” King v.