-BMK Campollo et al v. Bank of America et al, No. 1:2011cv00052 - Document 19 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Compl. ¶ 82. The Campollos allege that Defendants “failed to undergo a diligent underwriting process,” failed to disclose matters, should not have approved the loan because they could not afford it, and had “knowledge of these facts, circumstances and risks but failed to disclose them.” ¶ 79. Id. Finally, the Campollos allege that they were not provided information in their native language. Id. ¶ 80. Count VII appears to be brought under Hawaii’s UDAP law, section 480-2(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states, “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” 22 The Campollos do not state a claim under section 480-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes because “lenders generally owe no duty to a borrower ‘not to place borrowers in a loan even where there was a foreseeable risk borrowers would be unable to repay.’” McCarty v.