Kwak et al v. Island Colony Hotel et al, No. 1:2011cv00015 - Document 377 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Id. at 476. HRUS defines a “recreational user” as “any person who is on or about the premises that the owner of land either directly or indirectly invites or permits, without charge, entry onto the property for recreational purposes.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 520-2. “Recreational purpose” is broadly defined to encompass swimming and other water-related activities. § 520-2. “Charge” is defined as “the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.” The HRUS clearly limits the liability landowners have to individuals injured on premises. The AOAO does not show that the HRUS controls, bars, or limits claims for contribution or indemnity brought by an entity that is not itself physically injured.