-BMK Weight v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2010cv00603 - Document 30 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] This order should not be construed as interpreting or applying Hawai#i’s complex water law except to the limited extent that the order holds that cases like McBryde and Robinson do not render it impossible that Weight could incur liability for a covered claim. -18- “continuing diversion of a natural watercourse whereby a lower riparian owner is deprived of its use”); cf. also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 174C-15(c) (“No provision of [the State Water Code] shall bar the right of any injured person to seek other legal or equitable relief against a violator of [the code].”). c. Whether Weight is Judicially Estopped from Making Certain Claims In the underlying action, Weight argued that the plaintiffs’ complaint failed to state common law claims such as those reserved by McBryde. (USAA Mot. CSF Ex.