-BMK Fernandez v. Frank et al, No. 1:2010cv00573 - Document 51 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Id. Fernandez is claiming a public accommodation violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12182, which provides: No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). He is also claiming a violation of section 347-13 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states: (a) Persons who are blind, visually handicapped, or otherwise disabled are entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of all common carriers, airplanes, motor vehicles, railroad trains, motor buses, street cars, boats, or any other public conveyances or 6 modes of transportation, hotels, lodging places, places of public accommodation, amusement, or resort, and other places to which the general public is invited, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons. Fernandez’s Complaint can be construed as alleging that he has a heart condition and that he was discriminated against on the basis of his disability when security guards refused to “wand” him and instead patted him down.